They also informed the landlord that there had been no water usage in the unit since August – in other words, in over 5 months.
As a result, it was clear that, although the tenant was continuing to pay her monthly rent to the landlord, she was no long occupying the premises. This is a problem.
In Alabama, under the Uniform and Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, AL Statute § 35-9A-304, “Unless otherwise agreed, a tenant shall occupy the dwelling unit only as a dwelling unit.” In other words, the tenant shall not use the dwelling unit simply as a storage unit.
Perhaps the Legislative intent behind this statute is to prevent situations exactly like what happened to this landlord.