Further, given that the tenant had abandoned the unit as well as the property within it, the landlord wanted to know whether he had an obligation to preserve the tenant’s possession – for example, renting a storage unit for them. Given that the tenant had left the property in the unit for more than 14 days following termination of the rental agreement, under AL Statute § 35-9A-423, the landlord had “no duty to store or protect the tenant’s property in the unit” and was permitted to dispose of it.
So how can you avoid a situation like this if you are a residential landlord in Alabama?